200605 Morris, William. A Dream of John Ball

East Aurora 1898, Roycroft Press. 9 in. brown paper over boards with suede spine, leather spine label. Number 46 of 650 copies. Printed in two colors on Boxmoor paper.  Inscribed on front end paper to Phyneus M. Tyler from his friend Elbert Hubbard. Some wear to corners, rubbing and soil, with scattered dark foxing spots throughout. Still near VG, and tight. Suede spine not worn or deteriorated. A nice presentation copy. A variant of McKenna #23 which only mentions the cloth spine. Ransom, Roycroft #19.  $250.00

 

200604 Hubbard, Elbert. An American Bible

East Aurora 1912, Roycroft Press. 10 in. 3/4 pigskin,2 raised bands, marbled boards and end papers. t.e.g. Printed in two colors on Strathmore paper. McKenna #202 in a variant binding. Earth toned marbling of the boards and end papers is an attractive match with the brown leather. Fine.  $300.00

Pre-Roycroft and Hubbard Biography

1. Hubbard, Elbert. Forbes of Harvard. 

  Boston, 1894. 1st edition. Rare. 328 p. This issue is one of the copies which were later rebound in paper over boards with cloth spine by the Roycroft Shop, with the original wrappers bound in. A name has been eradicated from the top of the title page, not effecting the text; otherwise Fine with only a minimal corner wear, bright and tight. $175

 

2. Hubbard, Elbert. No Enemy (But Himself).

 New York, 1901. 3rd. Impression. frontis, vi, 283 p. bound in gray cloth with brown titles and decoration. A nice, tight copy of this scarce book: spine has a little twist to it. Otherwise Very Good. $50

 

3. Dirlam, H. Kenneth and Simmons, Ernest E. Sinners: This is East Aurora! 

Illustrated by John Rae. Vantage Press, 1964. First Edition. HB black cloth. Fine in a corner clipped d.j. $50\

 

4. Balch, David Arnold. Elbert Hubbard, Genius of Roycroft. 

Stokes, 1940. Brown cloth. First Edition. Inscribed by the author to Walter K. McGill. VG in a VG dust jacket. $125

 

5. Shay, Felix. Elbert Hubbard of East Aurora. 

Wise, 1926. Tan cloth. no d.j. VG. $15

 

7. Champney, Freeman. Art & Glory. The Story of Elbert Hubbard. 

Crown 1968. Tan cloth. Fine in d.j. $25.

 

8. Lane, Albert. Elbert Hubbard and His Work.  

Blanchard Press, 1901. Paper over boards. with green suede spine and leather spine label. Evidently a Roycroft rebinding of the original clothbound edition.  Includes the first bibliography of the Roycroft Shop. 9 b&w plates including frontis portrait.  Spine faded to brown, otherwise Near Fine. Very scarce in this condition. $200. 

 

9. Lane, Albert. Elbert Hubbard and His Work. 

Blanchard Press, 1901. Green cloth. Includes the first bibliography of the Roycroft Shop. 9 b&w plates including frontis portrait. Covers & top edge soiled, titles faded. Otherwise VG. $50

 

10. Hamilton, Charles F. Roycroft Collectibles. 

Barnes.1980. 1st edition. 4to. Brown cloth. Illustrated. Fine in Fine d.j. $30.

Other Books of the Roycroft Press                

11. Dickens, Charles A Christmas Carol. 

East Aurora, 1902. Bound in paper over boards with green suede spine and leather spine label. This is a variant binding, the usual being the limp suede. Rare in this binding. Spine faded to brown as usual, with some very light interior foxing and a few finger smudges. Otherwise fine, clean and tight. $200

 

15. Shaw, George Bernard. On Going to Church. 

East Aurora 1896. 12mo. Paper over boards with white cloth spine. Variant one per McKenna. Title page in two colors on Japan Vellum. Text in one color on Dickinson Dekel-Edge. Spine darkened and moderately soiled. Spine title later inked by hand. $100.

16. Browne, Irving. The Book-Worm. 

East Aurora 1897. 8vo. Tan paper over boards with orange cloth spine and paper label strip. Printed in red and black on Boxmoor. Library stamp of Buffalo Seminary Library on front and rear e.p.s and bottom of title page. Scattered foxing throughout. Cover titles bright, minimal cover soil and edgewear. $145.

 

17. Hamerton, Philip Gilbert. The Intellectual Life. 

East Aurora 1899. 4to. Light tan paper over boards with suede spine and corners, leather spine labels, raised bands. Edition of 960 copies signed in Elbert Hubbard's name. Hand drawn initial letters. Extremities lightly rubbed, and spine tip chipped. VG. $350.

 

Studio Portraits of Elbert Hubbard

18. 16 x 20 Sepia Toned Studio Photograph. 

By Moffet, Chicago, with his blind stamp and signature in pencil. Hubbard is wearing a wide brimmed hat in this pose, one of the more flattering of later Hubbard portraits. The paper is ivory colored and has an overall pattern of thumb-nailed wrinkles. Edges have a little cockling, one small corner chip, and some corner creases, not affecting the image or margin area which would be exposed after matting.  $75

 

19. 8 x 10 Sepia Toned Studio Photograph of Elbert Hubbard

by Moffet, Chicago, with photographer's signature in red. A 3/4 length portrait with wide brimmed hat, hands in pockets. Perfect condition. $125

 

20. 8 x 10 Sepia Toned Studio Photograph of Elbert Hubbard

by Moffet, Chicago, with photographer's signature in red. Same photo as item # 19 above, but with three light thumbnail wrinkles in image area just above his hat near the margin. $85

<Back

To order, please e-mail anytime, or phone your request: alan@ljbooks.com .  For secure internet credit card ordering, you can enter the book number (for those books that have them) in the form below and use the secure ordering option at Antiqbook. 


Booknumber:

   
provided by Antiqbook

Phone 419 526-6524

Price includes book rate shipping. Priority mail will be quoted depending on weight and zone.