 |
200605 Morris, William. A Dream of John Ball
East Aurora 1898, Roycroft Press. 9 in. brown
paper over boards with suede spine, leather spine label. Number 46 of 650 copies.
Printed in two colors on Boxmoor paper. Inscribed on front end paper to
Phyneus M. Tyler from his friend Elbert Hubbard. Some wear to corners, rubbing and soil, with scattered
dark foxing spots throughout. Still near VG, and tight. Suede spine not worn or
deteriorated. A nice presentation copy. A variant of McKenna #23 which only mentions the cloth spine. Ransom,
Roycroft #19. $250.00
|
 |
200604 Hubbard, Elbert. An American Bible
East Aurora 1912, Roycroft Press. 10 in. 3/4
pigskin,2 raised bands, marbled
boards and end papers. t.e.g. Printed in two colors on
Strathmore paper. McKenna #202 in a variant binding. Earth toned marbling of the boards and
end papers is an attractive match with the brown leather. Fine.
$300.00
|
 |
1. Hubbard, Elbert. Forbes of Harvard.
Boston, 1894. 1st edition. Rare. 328
p. This issue is one of the copies which were later rebound in paper over
boards with cloth spine by the Roycroft Shop, with the original wrappers
bound in. A name has been eradicated from the top of the title page, not
effecting the text; otherwise Fine with only a minimal corner wear, bright
and tight. $175
|
 |
2. Hubbard, Elbert. No Enemy (But Himself).
New York, 1901. 3rd. Impression. frontis, vi, 283 p. bound in gray cloth
with brown titles and decoration. A nice, tight copy of this scarce book:
spine has a little twist to it. Otherwise Very Good. $50
|
 |
3. Dirlam, H. Kenneth and Simmons, Ernest E. Sinners:
This is East Aurora!
Illustrated by John Rae. Vantage Press, 1964.
First Edition. HB black cloth. Fine in a corner clipped d.j. $50\
|
 |
4. Balch, David Arnold. Elbert Hubbard, Genius of
Roycroft.
Stokes, 1940. Brown cloth. First Edition. Inscribed by the
author to Walter K. McGill. VG in a VG dust jacket. $125
|
|
5. Shay, Felix. Elbert Hubbard of East Aurora.
Wise,
1926. Tan cloth. no d.j. VG. $15
|
|
7. Champney, Freeman. Art & Glory. The Story of
Elbert Hubbard.
Crown 1968. Tan cloth. Fine in d.j. $25.
|
 |
8. Lane, Albert. Elbert Hubbard and His Work.
Blanchard Press, 1901. Paper over boards. with green suede spine and leather
spine label. Evidently a Roycroft rebinding of the original clothbound
edition. Includes the first bibliography of the Roycroft Shop. 9
b&w plates including frontis portrait. Spine faded to brown,
otherwise Near Fine. Very scarce in this condition. $200.
|
 |
9. Lane, Albert. Elbert Hubbard and His Work.
Blanchard
Press, 1901. Green cloth. Includes the first bibliography of the Roycroft
Shop. 9 b&w plates including frontis portrait. Covers & top edge
soiled, titles faded. Otherwise VG. $50
|
|
10. Hamilton, Charles F. Roycroft Collectibles.
Barnes.1980.
1st edition. 4to. Brown cloth. Illustrated. Fine in Fine d.j. $30.
|
 |
11. Dickens, Charles A
Christmas Carol.
East Aurora, 1902. Bound in paper over boards with
green suede spine and leather spine label. This is a variant binding,
the usual being the limp suede. Rare in this binding. Spine faded to
brown as usual, with some very light interior foxing and a few finger
smudges. Otherwise fine, clean and tight. $200
|
 |
15. Shaw, George Bernard. On
Going to Church.
East Aurora 1896. 12mo. Paper over boards with white
cloth spine. Variant one per McKenna. Title page in two colors on Japan
Vellum. Text in one color on Dickinson Dekel-Edge. Spine darkened and
moderately soiled. Spine title later inked by hand. $100.
|
 |
16. Browne, Irving. The
Book-Worm.
East Aurora 1897. 8vo. Tan paper over boards with orange
cloth spine and paper label strip. Printed in red and black on Boxmoor.
Library stamp of Buffalo Seminary Library on front and rear e.p.s and
bottom of title page. Scattered foxing throughout. Cover titles bright,
minimal cover soil and edgewear. $145.
|
 |
17. Hamerton, Philip Gilbert. The
Intellectual Life.
East Aurora 1899. 4to. Light tan paper over boards
with suede spine and corners, leather spine labels, raised bands. Edition
of 960 copies signed in Elbert Hubbard's name. Hand drawn initial letters.
Extremities lightly rubbed, and spine tip chipped. VG. $350.
|
 |
18. 16 x 20 Sepia Toned
Studio Photograph.
By Moffet, Chicago, with his blind stamp and
signature in pencil. Hubbard is wearing a wide brimmed hat in this pose,
one of the more flattering of later Hubbard portraits. The paper is ivory
colored and has an overall pattern of thumb-nailed wrinkles. Edges have a
little cockling, one small corner chip, and some corner creases, not
affecting the image or margin area which would be exposed after
matting. $75
|
 |
19. 8 x 10 Sepia Toned Studio
Photograph of Elbert Hubbard.
by Moffet, Chicago, with photographer's
signature in red. A 3/4 length portrait with wide brimmed hat, hands in
pockets. Perfect condition. $125
|
 |
20. 8 x 10 Sepia Toned Studio
Photograph of Elbert Hubbard.
by Moffet, Chicago, with photographer's
signature in red. Same photo as item # 19 above, but with three light thumbnail wrinkles in image
area just above his hat near the margin. $85
|